Basudew Academic Hub

Basudew Academic Hub Logo White Color
The Miserable Condition of Women’s Career After Marriage in Rural Areas

The Miserable Condition of Women’s Career After Marriage in Rural Areas

In the 21st century, as the world strides towards gender equality, there still exist pockets of society where archaic norms and societal expectations shackle the dreams and aspirations of women. Rural areas, often overlooked in discussions about progress, remain bastions of traditional values that hinder the growth of women, especially in terms of their careers post-marriage. This blog sheds light on the miserable condition of women’s careers after marriage in rural areas, unraveling the challenges they face and the urgent need for change.

  • Limited Educational Opportunities:

One of the primary obstacles women in rural areas encounter is the limited access to quality education. The dearth of schools and colleges in these regions forces many young girls to abandon their academic pursuits prematurely. As a result, they enter marriages without the necessary skills and qualifications to secure stable careers.

  • Early Marriages:

Rural communities often adhere to conservative beliefs that perpetuate early marriages for women. These unions, while ingrained in tradition, disrupt the educational and professional trajectories of young brides. The burden of household responsibilities and child-rearing overshadows any prospect of pursuing a career, trapping them in a cycle of dependency.

  • Lack of Vocational Training:

Even for those fortunate enough to receive some education, the absence of vocational training opportunities poses a significant hurdle. Without practical skills, women find themselves ill-equipped to join the workforce, limiting their career options and perpetuating the cycle of poverty.

  • Social Stigma Surrounding Working Women:

In many rural societies, the idea of women working outside the home is met with resistance and social stigma. The deeply ingrained belief that a woman’s place is in the domestic sphere hinders their ability to pursue career. Fear of judgment and ostracization often forces women to abandon their professional aspirations to conform to societal expectations.

  • Unequal Division of Household Labor:

Even if a woman manages to secure a job, the burden of household chores and childcare disproportionately falls on her shoulders. The unequal distribution of domestic responsibilities hampers her professional growth and increases stress, leading to burnout and a subsequent withdrawal from the workforce.

  • Limited Access to Technology:

Technological advancements have transformed the professional landscape, providing numerous opportunities for remote work and online learning. However, rural areas often lack access to reliable internet connectivity and modern technology, further marginalizing women and hindering their ability to explore or sustain careers.

  • Economic Dependency:

Marriage, instead of being a partnership, often results in economic dependency for women in rural areas. Without financial autonomy, they become vulnerable and are forced to prioritize the needs of the family over personal and professional development. This economic reliance perpetuates their subordinate status and contributes to the cycle of poverty.

  • Inadequate Support Systems:

The absence of support systems aggravates the challenges faced by women in rural areas. Limited access to mentorship, career counseling, and community networks deprives them of crucial guidance and resources to navigate the complexities of building a career.

In Short:

The miserable condition of women’s careers after marriage in rural areas is a poignant reflection of deep-rooted gender inequalities. Addressing these issues requires a multifaceted approach, including improving educational opportunities, challenging traditional norms, and fostering a supportive environment for women to pursue their aspirations. Empowering women in rural areas not only enhances their lives but also contributes to the overall development of communities. As we strive for a more equitable world, it is imperative to recognize and dismantle the barriers that impede the progress of women in every corner of society.

Education in the Rural Areas, State-specific

State/UT      Percent of Schools in Rural Areas (%)  GER in Primary Education (Rural Areas) (%)  GER in Upper Primary Education (Rural Rreas) (%) Literacy Rate (Rural Areas) (%)   
Andhra Pradesh62.3%103.8%69.4%63.4%
Arunachal Pradesh96.9%120.7%84.7%56.5%
Assam93.9%102.3%56.2%66.3%
Bihar83.0%98.4%57.5%61.8%
Chhattisgarh90.6%112.1%74.8%60.0%
Goa27.8%99.6%77.4%79.4%
Gujarat66.1%99.6%72.8%63.3%
Haryana59.1%97.4%71.4%65.9%
Himachal Pradesh87.7%95.5%74.1%73.8%
Jammu and Kashmir69.5%100.4%66.4%59.2%
Jharkhand87.5%99.4%58.8%57.6%
Karnataka65.5%99.1%70.8%61.3%
Kerala32.8%99.6%83.7%96.2%
Madhya Pradesh76.2%109.2%72.6%60.5%
Maharashtra42.6%96.9%70.2%70.7%
Manipur84.3%96.6%74.3%68.9%
Meghalaya90.5%99.1%76.1%70.7%
Mizoram85.9%103.4%88.1%91.3%
Nagaland87.9%103.4%78.3%67.5%
Odisha85.2%103.9%70.1%70.2.0%
Puducherry2.7%95.2%70.7%80.1%
Punjab42.6%94.4%65.7%65.4%
Rajasthan76.2%102.3%78.1%61.0%
Sikkim89.8%102.5%72.6%81.4%
Tamil Nadu50.6%98.5%79.3%74.8%
Telangana66.7%105.5%75.6%58.9%
Tripura73.4%105.1%70.9%72.4%
Uttar Pradesh76.0%105.5%79.3%64.5%
Uttarakhand82.7%98.5%74.9%69.5%
West Bengal81.6%97.2%65.4%68.4%

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top